Skip to main content

Privacy Policy

Effective Date: [06/01/2021]

Anguillan Resort Holding Company Ltd. d/b/a Aurora Anguilla Resort & Golf Club (“Company,” “we,” “us,” or “our”) publishes this privacy policy (“Policy”) for you to review when visiting the Company website, auroraanguilla.com (the “Site”). We publish this Policy to let you know about our data practices. Please read this Policy to understand how your information that you provide will be treated as you make use of our online offerings. If you do not agree with this, please do not use the Site. Note that we review our privacy practices from time to time, and that such practices are subject to change. We ask that our visitors periodically review this page to ensure familiarity with the most current version of our Policy. The most current version of our Policy will be posted on this page. If you have any questions or comments about our privacy practices, you can contact us at [email protected].

Information We Collect

Information you Provide to Us.

We may collect certain information you provide to us when using the Site, such as your.

Information We Collect Automatically.

When you visit the Site, our servers automatically collect information about the IP address from which you access the Site, the pages you visit, the date and time you access the Site, and the type of browser and operating system that you are using. The information we compile is used to enhance the visitor’s experience when using the Site to display personalized content.

How We Collect Information

Information Provided by You.
When you create an account to reserve our services, request information or stay informed, you may choose to provide us with certain information including name, billing and shipping address, email and preferences. You may choose to provide us with personal information in an e-mail message to one of the addresses listed throughout the Site or by registering for our e-mail newsletter. We use this information only to respond to your message or to register you for the services you have requested. If you sign up for an e-mail newsletter, you have the option to unsubscribe at any time. Any information you choose to provide regarding special interests may be used for marketing and promotional purposes. By providing this information, you may receive occasional e-mail messages from Company. Online Purchases. The information you provide on the online registration used for billing purposes and to reach you if we have trouble processing your information. We may use third-party ordering systems but abides by these same terms.

Automatic Information Collection.

Information Collected by Cookies and Other Technologies.

A “cookie” is a small file placed on your device when you visit a site that can be understood by the site that issued the cookie. We use cookies and other technologies, including device identifiers, to collect information and support certain features of this Site. For example, we may use these technologies to:

collect information about the ways visitors use this Site – which pages they visit, which links they use, and how long they stay on each page;

support the features and functionality of this Site – for example, to save you the trouble of reentering information already in our database or to prompt the settings you established on previous visits;

personalize your experience when you use this Site; and

improve our marketing efforts, including through use of targeted advertising.

The information we collect using cookies and similar technologies may or may not be personally identifiable, but we may link it to personal information that you provide. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you may set your browser to reject cookies or to alert you when a cookie is placed on your computer. Although you are not required to accept cookies when you visit this Site, you may be unable to use all of the functionality of this Site if your browser rejects our cookies.

Information Collected by Web Beacons and Pixels.

We may use other, similar technologies from time to time, like web beacons, pixels (or “clear gifs”) and other tracking technologies. Pixels are tiny graphics files that contain a unique identifier that enable us to recognize when someone has visited our Site. This allows us, for example, to monitor the traffic patterns of visitors from one page within our Site to another, to deliver or communicate with cookies, to understand whether you have come to our Site from an online advertisement displayed on a third-party website, to serve targeted advertisements to you and others like you, to improve site performance, and to measure the success of marketing campaigns.

How We Use Information

Use of Information You Provide to Us.

Generally, we use information you provide to us through this Site:

to provide the information, products and services you request;

for security, credit or fraud prevention purposes;

to provide you with effective customer service;

to provide you with a personalized experience when you use our Site;

to contact you with special offers and other information we believe will be of interest to you (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);

to contact you with information and notices related to your use of our Site;

to invite you to participate in surveys and provide feedback to us (in accordance with any privacy preferences you have expressed to us);

to better understand your needs and interests;

to improve the content, functionality and usability of this Site;

to improve our products and services;

to improve our marketing and promotional efforts; and

for any other purpose identified in an applicable privacy notice, click-through agreement or other agreement between you and us.

Please see below for information about the choices you have about the ways we use your personal information.

Third-Party Data Practices

Collection

We may retain third-party vendors in order to help us manage the Site and allow us to better serve our visitors and customers. These may include third-party vendors we engage to analyze the information we collect for marketing or similar purposes. We may also contract with third parties who use cookies to collect information on our behalf. We may contract with companies or others to provide certain services, including credit card processing, data management, promotional services, etc. We provide these service providers with the information they need to perform these services.

Disclosure

We may disclose your information to third parties as described in this Policy:

Compliance with Law or Protection of Rights.

We may disclose your personal information when we, in good faith, believe disclosure is appropriate to comply with the law, a court order or a subpoena. We may also disclose your personal information to prevent or investigate a possible crime, such as fraud or identity theft; to protect the security of this Site; or to enforce or apply our legal or contractual rights.

Business Negotiations

We may contemplate, for strategic or other reasons, selling, buying, merging, or otherwise reorganizing one or more of our businesses. In negotiating with a third party about entering into such an arrangement, we may need to disclose your personal information. In such cases, we will take reasonable measures to protect the personal information we disclose, for example, by requiring a prospective purchaser to sign a non-disclosure agreement limiting the use and protecting the confidentiality of the personal information. If such a transfer occurs, the successor organization’s use of your personal information will still be subject to this Policy and the privacy preferences you have expressed to us.

Third-Party Cookies and Interest-Based Advertising

Other third parties may deliver cookies to your computer or mobile or tablet device for the purpose of tracking your online behaviors across nonaffiliated websites and delivering targeted advertisements either on our Site or on other websites. These third parties use cookies, web beacons, pixel tags and similar tracking technologies to collect and use certain information about your online activities, either on our Site and/or other sites, to infer your interests and deliver you targeted advertisements that are more tailored to you based on your browsing activities and inferred interests.

Opt-Out

Contact Us.

If you don’t want your name and/or contact information to be used in the manner described in this Policy, you may indicate this at the time you provide the information. If an “opt-out” option is not offered, or you decide after you have provided this information that you do not want us to share your information with us or our third parties, you may also notify us a [email protected]. We cannot, however, remove your name from any third-party list; you will have to contact them directly.

Tracking Technologies.

In addition, if you would like to opt-out of having interest-based information. collected by certain entities during your visits to our Site or other websites, please visit http://www.aboutads.info/choices/. You will be directed to an industry-developed website that contains mechanisms for choosing whether each listed entity may collect and use data for online behavioral advertising purposes. It may be that some of the third parties that collect interest-based information on our Site do not participate in the industry-developed opt-out website, in which case the best way to avoid third-party tracking of your online behaviors may be through your browser settings and deletion of cookies.

Third-Party Links

The Site contains links to other websites. We encourage all of our partners, contributors, and third parties to implement policies and practices that respect the privacy of our users. However, we are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such websites.

Security

We maintain reasonable administrative, physical, and technical measures to protect the security of your personal information you submit on or through this Site.  However, no website, server or database is completely secure or “hacker proof.” Therefore, we cannot guarantee that your personal information will not be disclosed, misused or lost by accident or by the unauthorized acts of others.

Notice to California Residents

If you are a California resident, California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits you to request information regarding the disclosure of your personal information by certain members of Company to third parties for the third parties’ direct marking purposes. To make such a request, please send an email to [email protected].

Do Not Track

Do Not Track Mechanisms.

Because of the changing state of technology and indecision within the industry regarding the meaning of Do Not Track requests, we currently do not make any guarantee that we will honor Do Not Track requests.

Children Under the Age of Thirteen

Our Site is not intended for children or minors under the age of thirteen years without the permission of a parent or guardian. If you believe that a child has submitted personal information on or through our Site without the consent and supervision of a parent or guardian, please contact us using the information provided below so that we can take appropriate action.

Contact Us

For more information or questions, please contact us at:

Email: [email protected]

We have updated our Terms of Service and Privacy Policy, which you agree to accept by continuing to use this site. Click the links to review.